Presentation of IDP Livelihoods Research
The presentation covered several topics. The surveys were conducted by the Danish Refugee Council (DRC), Charity Humanitarian Centre “Abkhazeti” (CHCA), ACT International, and Human Dynamics, and supported financially by EU in Georgia. The aim of the research was strategic planning, monitoring and evaluation for IDP’s and their hosting communities to explore income sources and employment opportunities. The impetus for this research was to achieve sustainable sources of livelihood income for IDPs.
The research was addressed to the following topics: 1) the need for opportunities, skills and development training; 2) support of programs, providers and mechanisms description/analysis that provide livelihood opportunities 3) conduct research on social/economic integration and livelihood opportunity needs in Georgia; and 4) conduct research on IDP and their hosting communities’ economic potential and opportunities in Adjara, Samegrelo and Imereti regions.
The presentation was attended by the Minister of Internally Displaced Persons from the Occupied Territories, Accommodation and Refugees of Georgia, Sozar Subari. Also attending were the EU Ambassador in Georgia, Janos Herman, international organizations and local NGO’s working on livelihood provision issues.
CHCA and DRC are jointly implementing a large project, two years in duration, funded by the EU, called “From Dependency to Self-Sufficiency: Innovative, Effective and Scalable Livelihood Solutions for Georgia.” The goal of the project is to support IDPs and their hosting communities in economic integration through long-term, sustainable livelihood opportunities.