The Meeting on the Housing Issues at the...
The Meeting on the Housing Issues at the Ministry of Economy and Sustainable Development
At the Ministry, the organisation presented the Housing Policy Recommendations Paper that was elaborated in the framework of the project: “The way forward for reforms in the housing sector: empowering grass root homeowners’ associations in Azerbaijan, Belarus, Georgia, Moldova and Ukraine”. The project is implemented in the five Eastern Partnership countries under the leadership of the German NGO Initiative for Housing in Eastern Europe (IWO) with the financial support of the European Union. The Policy Recommendations Paper, elaborated in the framework of the project, is one of the instruments that support housing reforms and strengthening of civic involvement in the housing sector.
The held meeting at the Ministry was attended by Ms. Nino Gventsadze, the Head of Spatial Planning and Construction Policy Department, the Deputy Head Mr. Kakha Potskhishvili, as well as by the representatives of CHCA, the author of the Recommendations Paper Mr. Vladimer Vardosanidze, Ms. Nino Khukhua, the representative of Local Democracy Agency Georgia, project partner in Kutaisi, and the EU project monitor. The project is financially supported by the European Union and has been implemented in Germany and five partner countries since 2015. The project partner in Tbilisi is Charity Humanitarian Centre “Abkhazeti”.