The General Concept of the Urban Housing...
The General Concept of the Urban Housing Systemic Reform in Georgia
The way forward for reforms in the housing sector: empowering grass root homeowners’ associations in Azerbaijan, Belarus, Georgia, Moldova and Ukraine  is the three-year project that has implemented since 2015 in Germany and 5 Eastern Partnership countries, including Georgia in its three most populous cities: Tbilisi, Batumi and Kutaisi. The goal of the project is to strengthen the capacity of civil society organisations (CSOs) in the housing sector in the target countries. The project partner in Tbilisi is Charity Humanitarian Centre “Abkhazeti”.
At the initiative of the project partner organisations in Georgia, in cooperation with the invited Expert, Professor V. Vardosanidze has been elaborated the policy recommendation paper:  “The General Outline of the Systemic Reform Concept of Urban Housing Sector in Georgia”. The stated document reviews diverse dimensions of the housing sector and is organised in the following chapters:
1. The identification of the problem; 2. The manifestation of political will; 3. Development of the conceptual-terminological apparatus; 4. Formation of legislative and regulatory framework; 5. The institutional structure arrangement; 6. Scientific and methodological basis; 7. Information support and monitoring; 8. Urban management; 9. Financial and economic support; 10. Planning and design; 11. Socio-psychological aspects.
Each part of the paper analyses diverse aspects of the housing sphere in Georgia, including the current situation, and develops recommendations about the systemic reform of the field.
According to German Expert, Mr. Thomas Janicki, “the respective recommendations have the potential of making a significant contribution to improving the current situation. With this analysis, the country’s main problem has been touched upon that requires the solution”. The Recommendation Paper is an important tool that is designed for the governmental, non-governmental and private sector, for discussing the challenges of housing sector publicly and for solving them.
The full version of the document is available at the following link: