Discovering and Prioritization of Proble...
Discovering and Prioritization of Problems - Training in Poti
On March 8-9, a training was held for IDP community members in Poti on the topic “Detection and Prioritization of Problems” in which representatives of active groups living in Poti and Senaki took part. During the training, participants worked in small working groups and presented various priority issues which they have in their community. In addition, they prioritized each of the existing problems and then gave a rank them according to importance.
It is important to identify the main problems that take place in the IDP community, because in the framework of the project, with their active involvement they will conduct advocacy campaign, round table disscusions, meetings with local government representatives, etc. The aim of which is positively resolve the problem existing on the IDP Settlements.
The project "Social and Political Integration of Internally Displaced Persons through Participatory Civic Monitoring and Advocacy" is funded by the Europe Foundation (within the grant of the Swedish International Development Cooperation Agency and the Danish International Development Agency). CHCA has implemented the project in Kutaisi, Tskaltubo, Senaki and Poti. The next two-day training will held on March 15-16 for IDPs living in Kutaisi and Tskaltubo. The project will be completed in November 2018. The next two-day training will be held on 15-16 March for IDPs living in Kutaisi and Tskhaltubo. The project will complete in November 2018.