Young women living in Zugdidi municipality will learn soutache technique for three months. Currently, 11 people are attending soutache technique classes. “Some participants learn soutache technique faster, while some of them need more time and explanations. It is three weeks since I started teaching them and we have made significant progress already. I always tell my students that in order to create an accessory, it is very important to be careful and concentrated while working, and of course, having a taste in fashion is significant, too” – says soutache technique teacher Irina Korshia.
The member of Soutache Technique group
Salome Kardava is an IDP from Abkhazia and currently lives in Zugdidi. She has an educational background in theology but has never worked with her profession. Several years ago Salome learned to embroider and started selling embroidery goods. Since March 2018 Salome has been involved in the project - “Building Trust at the Intersection of Art and Commerce”, which is implemented by the center “Abkhazeti”. “My friend told me about the project and I decided to participate in it with great pleasure as I would like to learn soutache technique. I already know embroidering and beadwork, which helps me to learn soutache technique much easier. I think, knowing new handicraft will help me to start a small business and ensure diversity in my products in order to sell them more effectively. With soutache technique, I plan to design hats, handbags, shoes, etc. and start vending them”.