Children from three regions were gathere...
Children from three regions were gathered in Mtskheta
On September 13, an event was held in Mtskheta, which was attended by the project participants from Telavi, Gori and Saguramo. Within the framework of the project, two monthly social skills trainings were conducted in each city, including 8 different topics (verbal and nonverbal communication, conflict solving, types of behavior, leadership, teamwork and self-branding, etc.). The aim of the meeting was to update the knowledge received during social skills trainings and to make friends with each other in the region. Additionally, the part of participants are in the internship process, and some are already employed. At the meeting the children shared their experience with each other.
The event was held within the project "Enabling Youth to Become Productive, Contributing Adult Citizens Through Mentoring, Training and Employment", which is being implemented by the CHCA in three regions of Georgia (Kakheti, Shida Kartli, Mtskheta-Mtianeti) in partnership with Society "Biliki" and "Divine Child foundation of Georgia". The project was financed by EU.