144 Vulnerable Youth Are Ready for the I...
144 Vulnerable Youth Are Ready for the Independent Life
Within the scopes of EU initiative/supported project “Supporting Youth to Become Full Members of Society” the closure event of the project was held on 25th of April in Tbilisi, at the Fabrika Youth Center, which will be attended by representatives of donor organizations and project implementing organizations, project beneficiaries, and members of governmental, international, and non-governmental organizations working on children's issues. At the event a documentary film "I Am ...." was screened, and project participants’ photos was exhibited.
During 28 months 144 vulnerable youth were involved in the project activities and received various benefits which will make easier their way to the independent life. Particularly, 144 participants will meet their adulthood relatively independently and self-confidently: 116 among them master their social skills; 99 have job experiences; 36 are employed. Six social enterprises established in the project will continue the employment process for vulnerable group.
Thea Kacharava, Project Manager: "Qualitative outcomes are more important than quantitative results in these types of projects. When we are talking about adolescents’ fate, we can lead it in a positive or negative direction. As a result of our project, most of the adolescents will meet their future stronger; and they are now more self-confident, and open towards their resources. It is impossible to easily evaluate this achievement in numbers; the experience obtained in the project is significant toward the independent life."
Project objective was empowering participants for the independent lives. The goal was achieved through training, internship, and employment. The beneficiaries of the project were adolescents under State Care. The area of implementation was Kakheti, Shida Kartli, Mtskheta-Mtianeti, and Tbilisi.