Entrepreneurs in Imereti Received Materi...
Entrepreneurs in Imereti Received Material Assets
On November 22nd, an award ceremony was held in Kutaisi. The aim of the project was to contribute to the integration of former inmates into society through the cooperation of CSOs, Private Businesses, and Government Programs.
Tools and equipment such as machines, toolkits, inventories, and means of production were handed to 34 beneficiaries to launch or enhance their economic activities. The financial cost of business assets handed over to the beneficiaries is 400, 1200, and 3000 EUR.
The project covers Shida Kartli, Imereti, Samegrelo - Zemo Svaneti, Kakheti, and Tbilisi. According to present data, 142 beneficiaries received business assets, for a total of 123,600 EUR. The number of employed and self-employed persons is 151. 8 Social Enterprises were established, where more than 20 former inmates were employed. 450 people received psychological consultation sessions, 350 persons attended trainings on soft skills and job-seeking skills, 171 beneficiaries went through training on business skills development. 154 inmates, former inmates, and probationers passed vocational education courses in 30 different vocations.