ZRDA Continuous local Entrepreneurs Supp...
ZRDA Continuous local Entrepreneurs Support
Ekaterine Parulava is from Abkhazia and currently lives in Zugdidi. She received an interest-free loan of 5,000 GEL in September 2019 and used the money to refurbish her Candied Fruits Enterprise. The idea of making a new product out of fruits and vegetables inspired her, and she started selling them home. Due to high demand for the product, she decided to formally open a small enterprise. Through USAID Zrda, she received interest-free loans and refurbished a space for her business.
Ekaterine Parulava: “The number of customers and awareness about the product has increased significantly within the last 6 months. I have participated in local, regional, and international festivals and exhibitions (Khachapuri Festival in Rukhi, EXPO Georgia, and EXPO Batumi). In the near future, I plan to obtain a Food Nutrition Certificate, which will allow me to sell my products in supermarket chains. My business in candied fruits and vegetables is thriving and I will have a successful, lucrative, and competitive enterprise within a year.”
Zrda Activity in Georgia is implemented by CHCA in Samegrelo and Shida Kartli regions. Micro, small and medium-sized business owners living in an ABL have the opportunity to receive financial support – interest free loans. The project began in 2016 and will end in 2020. The project is being implemented by CHCA in partnership with Chemonics International with the financial support of the United States Agency for International Development (USAID). 150 local entrepreneurs will receive financial support within the project.