Support for energy efficient approaches ...
Support for energy efficient approaches for social service providers
The Charity Humanitarian Centre "Abkhazeti" launched a new project "Supporting Energy Efficient Approaches in Social Service Providers" in September, and once again tackled existing challenges in the regions.
The aim of the project is to introduce renewable and energy efficient technologies and improve socio-economic conditions in the target communities and social service providers. The project is implemented in Georgia by United Nations Development Program (UNDP) with the financial support of the Global Environment Facility Small Grants Program (GEF SGP).
Within the framework of the project,  low carbon emission technologies will be installed in three social service provider institutions (small family house and care centers for the elderly) in Rukhi (Zugdidi Municipality), Khurvaleti (Gori Municipality) and Baisubani (Lagodekhi Municipality) by the CHCA. The Capacity building activities will be following:
1. Providing knowledge to the local community on the basics of solar panels, their operation and maintenance;
2. Increase the knowledge to the target groups (members of local communities, member NGOs of CCC network, local self-government representatives) about climate, energy efficiency, clean energy and participatory governance through trainings);
3. Supporting local advocacy  campaign and supporting representation of interests with the local authorities.
Expected Results:
• Installation and commissioning of 10 kWh solar power panels in three target community centers within the project. Provide additional social services with savings, home care services for 20 elderly people;
• Strengthen the capacity of target groups (local community members, CCC network member NGOs, local government representatives) through 6 thematic trainings and round-table discussions;
• Develop and disseminate recommendations on practical issues on energy efficiency and renewable, low-carbon technologies;
• Support the implementation of at least three community "green" projects.
Number of Beneficiaries: 145 direct beneficiaries (beneficiaries of social service providers, caregivers, beneficiaries of home care services, local community members, CSS network organizations).
Donor: Global Environment Facility Small Grants Program (GEF SGP) / United Nations Development Program (UNDP).