Meeting in Lagodekhi Municipality
Within the framework of the project "Supporting Energy Efficient Approaches in Social Service Providers", a meeting was held with the Deputy Mayor of Lagodekhi Municipality Nino Batiashvili and representatives of the Health and Social Services.
During the visit, the project coordinator and the regional mobilizer of the community informed the representatives of the service about the goals of the project, planned activities and the possibilities of cooperation.
The representatives of the municipality are interested in cooperation with the non-governmental sector, including on environmental issues. The project representatives were introduced to the current programs and future plans of the municipality by the representatives.
It was noted that environmental protection, especially waste management and recycling are priorities region has plans to address, including donor mobilization, which can be achieved through the joint efforts of the non-governmental and the public sectors.
The project "Supporting Energy Efficient Approaches in Social Service Providers" is being implemented in three regions of Georgia.
The project is implemented with the financial support of the Global Environment Facility Small Grants Program (GEF SGP) implemented by the United Nations Development Program (UNDP) in Georgia.