Juveniles have Completed the Carpentry C...
Juveniles have Completed the Carpentry Courses
On the 23th of December, there was a ceremony for the closure of the project, and the juveniles were awarded carpentry course certificates. The project was implemented by CHCA with financial support of Ministry of Sport and Youth Affairs. Representatives of CHCA, of the Ministry of Corrections, and the Ministry of Sport and Youth Affairs attended the Certificate Award Ceremony. The duration of the project was 7 months.
Thea Kacharava, Project Manager: “In the carpentry courses, there were 20 juveniles involved. After 7 months of studying, some of the participants will be able independently work in this field, and some of the students need further development. Besides acquiring knowledge of carpentry, the attendees productively spent time with us and gained therapeutic benefits from lessons as well, because our study activities also have art-therapeutic results. In my view, similar projects for juveniles of N11 Correctional Institution is very important, because they mostly are not aware of their potential; they do not know what they want to do in life. Similar study-rehabilitation activities help juveniles to find new fields of work and give them new opportunities.”