Conference in Tbilisi- Homeowner Associa...
Conference in Tbilisi- Homeowner Association Management and Energy Efficient Refurbishment
with the participation of German and Georgian housing sector experts and Local Self-Government representatives has been held on 4 May 2017 at the hotel "Vere Palace”, Tbilisi. The meeting was organised by Charity Humanitarian Centre “Abkhazeti” in partnership with Consortium Legal Aid Georgia, and Sustainable Development Centre “Remissia”. The meeting participants have discussed the achieved success, existing challenges, and the future prospects of the housing sector in the respective two countries.
The event has been organised in the framework of the EU-supported project “The way forward for reforms in the housing sector: empowering grass-root homeowners associations in Azerbaijan, Belarus, Georgia, Moldova and Ukraine”. The three-year project under the leadership of German NGO “Housing Initiative for Eastern Europe (IWO e.V.)”, has been implemented in the 5 Post-Soviet countries since 2015, and aims at the strengthening of the civil society role in decision-making in the housing sector. Charity Humanitarian Centre “Abkhazeti” is the project local partner in Tbilisi.