UNDP Head Louisa Vinton visited CHCA - 2...
UNDP Head Louisa Vinton visited CHCA - 25 May, Zugdidi
Over 40,000 IDPs in Georgia live in 400 Collective Centres which have been described as in poor condition and unsuitable for habitation.
Louisa Vinton, Head of the UNDP Georgia Office, visited CHCA’s Zugdidi Office and attended anti-COVID-19 events hosted by CHCA. UNDP Georgia sponsored the project, and Chief Vinton was given an exhibition of the humanitarian aid products designated for IDPs and attended a seminar for leaders of IDP Collective Centres. Chief Vinton also attended also a research process in Zugdidi, in the Vector IDP Settlement. She talked with IDPs about their needs and problems at a collective Centre in Zugdidi. Vector Settlement consists of 5 residential buildings in which a total of 45 families live. IDPs use shared toilets and the living conditions in the buildings are extremely difficult. The vast majority of residents live in extreme poverty.
At the CHCA Zugdidi office, there were presented the tools that IDPs living in the collective Centre will receive within the project: