Community Center "Chemi Mordu" opened in...
Community Center "Chemi Mordu" opened in Rukhi
October 1, 15:00 - International Day of Older Persons - The multifunctional community center "Chemi Mordu" started functioning in Rukhi village, in the establishment of which the Charity Humanitarian Center "Abkhazia" (CHCA) has a great contribution from Zugdidi City Hall, GIZ, Abkhazian government and UNDP. As a result of this partnership, the center offers to the elderly with special needs: 24-hour care, home care, and a community center.
The purpose of the event was to present to the public the functioning and action plan of the center.
Up to 300 representatives of 20 invited non-governmental, governmental and business organizations attended the opening of the community center "Chemi Mordu" including Zugdidi Municipality Cit Hall, UNDP, GIZ, ASB, the Government of Abkhazia and others.
The guests were introduced to the infrastructure of the center, the working structure and the needs of the beneficiaries. Representatives of the CHCA made a presentations about the working processes since the foundation of the project "Chemi Mordu" - till this date, as well as the existing challenges and discussed future plans with representatives of donor organizations. In addition, guests had the opportunity to look through the building and get to know the beneficiaries as well as the staff of "Chemi Mordu".
The project "Chemi Mordu" is implemented since 2020 based on the study by CHCA (donor UNDP) that identified the difficult social conditions of the lonely elderly, the elderly, and people with dissabilities, that were in need of urgent action and the need for long-term care.
We would like to remind you that the village Rukhi is located on the Abkhazian conflict dividing line, where there is only one checkpoint used by thousands of people living in the conflict zone. Our great wish is to make the social services and products of the community center "Chemi Mordu" available for the local and IDP population, as well as to vulnerable groups living in Abkhazia.