Training - Environmental protection and ...
Training - Environmental protection and energy efficiency
The issue of renewable energy and environmental protection is relevant for Georgia and the whole world. Most recently, on November 1, Georgia was represented at the Glasgow Summit on Climate Change.
We would like to inform you that since September of this year, CHCA has been implementing the project "Support for Energy Efficient Approaches in Social Service Providers". The project is implemented with the financial support of the GEF Small Grants Program implemented by the United Nations Development Program (UNDP) in Georgia.
Within the framework of the project, it is planned to install solar power panels in three community centers of CHCA, ​​to share experience with community members and community service providers, raising awareness on environmental issues, energy efficiency and renewable energy.
The aim of the current training is to inform schools, community organizations, municipal representatives and active members of the community about environmental protection and energy efficiency, to develop ideas for "green" projects.