Presentation of the research "Gender equ...
Presentation of the research "Gender equality in Abkhazia and Samegrelo"
On 21st of October, 2022, the research presentation on "Gender Equality in Abkhazia and Samegrelo" was organized by the Charity Humanitarian Center “Abkhazeti”.
The discussed research included the challenges of women living in Abkhazia and Samegrelo and level of knowledge on gender equality in the regions were assessed.
The Ambassador of Kingdom of the Netherlands emphasized the importance of the above-mentioned research and spoke about the mechanisms of CHCA's active involvement.
The second part of the presentation was devoted to discussion, where the attendants, including representatives of international and local organizations, as well as representatives of ministries, expressed their opinions on the issues, emphasized the importance of an equal environment for conflict affected women and discussed possible solutions to these challenges.
The research was prepared within the framework of the project "Delivering quality, gender-equal extracurricular education for youth in conflict-affected regions", that has been implemented by financial support of the Embassy of Kingdom of the Netherlands in Georgia.