Opening event of the project "Integrated...
Opening event of the project "Integrated Territorial Development of Khoni Municipality"
The Mayor of Khoni Municipality, Lado Jurkhadze, and the Executive Director of CHCA, Napoleon Milorava, introduced the project "Integrated Territorial Development of Khoni Municipality" to the public.
The event was attended by: Imereti State Trustee Zviad Lamberidze, Regional Development and Infrastructure Deputy of Georgia Mzia Giorgobiani, Member of Parliament Givi Chichiinadze, representative of the Regional Relations Department of the Government of Georgia, Mamuka Tsotnitashvili and representatives of local development and various fields.
The project aims to promote integrated territorial development of Khoni Municipality and will be implemented in 2023-25. It is designed to improve the economic, social and cultural opportunities of the residents of Khoni municipality.
The following activities will be implemented within the project:
• An investment readiness website will be created and launched, through which interested persons will be given the opportunity to familiarize themselves with a specific investment proposal online.
•  A large-scale local investment forum will be held;
• 11 grants are issued to local organizations;
•  Public hygiene facilities will be placed throughout the municipality;
•  Outdoor lighting will be installed - at 12 km;
•  100 garbage cans and 40 isolated waste collection points will be installed,
•  1 garbage collection truck will be purchased;
•  Exhibition spaces for local products will be created in the village of Gordi;
•  Musical instruments will be handed over to the Khoni Wind Orchestra;
•  In terms of citizens' involvement, at least one new participatory decision-making mechanism will be introduced and institutionalized;
•  New tourist and recreational facilities will be created, a sports complex in the administrative unit of Nakhakhulevi and a recreational space in the area of the IDPs;
• Within the framework of the project, an experimentorium, a museum of chemistry and physics will be created;
• In Khoni Municipality, the total number of people who will benefit from the improved infrastructure, public services and economic opportunities within the framework of the project will reach 23,000;
•  At least half of the investment proposals developed within the project will be implemented during the project implementation period and will contribute to the growth of the local economic potential of Khoni.
The project is being implemented by the Khoni Municipality City Hall and the Charity Humanitarian Center "Abkhazeti", with the financial support of  European Union.