Transforming Lives Through Reconstructio...
Transforming Lives Through Reconstruction: IDP Collective Centers Upgrade
Under the project "Support for conflict transformation in the South Caucasus and the Republic of Moldova," reconstruction works are in full swing, thanks to the generous financial support from the United Nations Development Program (UNDP) and the European Union (EU) within the EU4Dialogue framework.
Approximately 1,500 IDPs will experience positive changes as 21 collective centers undergo vital improvements.
The renovation spotlight is currently on the Kheti IDPs' collective resettlement, where the sewage system is getting a much-needed upgrade. This not only addresses infrastructural needs but also echoes the challenges faced by a nearby kindergarten.
This project is a testament to the collaborative spirit between the UNDP, EU, and local communities. Together, we are making a lasting impact on the lives of those affected by displacement. A heartfelt thank you to all involved parties for their commitment to rebuilding communities and fostering positive change.