Update on Infrastructure Reconstruction ...
Update on Infrastructure Reconstruction for Displaced Persons
We're excited to share that the reconstruction efforts for the infrastructural needs of collective centers for displaced persons, which commenced in December, are still in progress! total of 1500 IDPs are set to benefit from the enhanced infrastructure across 21 collective centers.
As a reminder, the renovation of the sewage system in the collective resettlement of Kheti IDPs is currently underway. This renovation is crucial not only for improving living conditions but also addresses challenges faced by nearby institutions like the kindergarten.
We're grateful for the support of the United Nations Development Program (UNDP) and the European Union (EU) through the EU4Dialogue project for making initiatives like this possible under the "Conflict Transformation Support in the South Caucasus and the Republic of Moldova" project.