EU4Dialogue "Water For Everyone
We'd like to to introduce you to another successful project!
On April 23rd, in the municipality of Zugdidi, within the framework of the "Water for everyone" project initiated by Association "Hang" and with the support of CHCA, (EU4Dialogue project) the IDPs living in the building of the former boarding school of Ingiri were able to solve the long-term lack of water issue.
​A water well was dug in the courtyard of the collective settlement, water pumping infrastructure was built, powerful pumps were installed and 2 local residents were trained, who will serve the well in the future.
The opening event summarized the importance of the need and benefits of the water well and highlighted the successful cooperation between CHCA and Hang Association for many years.
The project "Support for conflict transformation in the South Caucasus and the Republic of Moldova" is implemented with the financial support of the United Nations Development Program (UNDP) and the European Union (EU) within the framework of the EU4Dialogue project.