Building Inclusion of Vulnerable and Mar...
Building Inclusion of Vulnerable and Marginalized Communities in Georgia
On May 29th the fourth consecutive training was held within the framework of the "Leave No One Left Behind" (LNOB) principle, the project "Building Inclusion of Vulnerable and Marginalized Communities in Georgia" on the topic "Social Entrepreneurship". 16 representatives of public and community organizations attended the meeting.
6 more trainings are arranged to be held, which will be provided by the organization DEPA Consulting.
The project "Building the inclusion of vulnerable and marginalized communities in Georgia" is implemented by the Charitable Humanitarian Center - "Abkhazeti" (CHCA), Arbeiter-Samariter-Bund Georgia (ASB Georgia) and Education Development and Employment Center (EDEC), with the involvement and the support of the United Nations Democracy Fund (UNDEF).
It should be noted that the goal of the project is to increase the involvement of civil society organizations working with vulnerable groups in Georgia in the development and implementation of social policies, programs and services in 10 municipalities of Georgia, namely: Tskaltubo, Khoni, Ambrolauri, Gori, Kareli, Mtskheta, Tetritskaro, Zugdidi, Chkhorotsku and Gali.