Delivering access to good-qual...
Delivering access to good-quality gender-equitable extracurricular education to youth in conflict-affected areas
1. A study to identify the effects of gender gaps in educational system of breakaway Abkhazia and adjacent Samegrelo-Zemo Svaneti region will identify specific challenges and gaps.
2. Create and pilot training courses based non-formal learning methods in the following areas: human rights, gender equality, leadership, addressing gender stereotypes, the importance of civic engagement, etc. The courses will be taught to young women who will become mentors.
3. Facilitate the creation of the women association/network by trained mentors and engage in the provision of extracurricular non-formal learning activities to pupils in their communities.
4. Deliver extracurricular non-formal learning workshops to school students.
5. Planning and implementation of the study visit of 8 participants (4 from each side: mentors, project team) to a neutral territory to share experience of civic education and gender equality.