“Sweet Future” - Social enterprise’s ope...
“Sweet Future” - Social enterprise’s opening ceremony in Gori
With the financial support of the European Union 3 adolescents are employed in a social enterprise - “Sweet Future” - based in Gori, whose monthly salary are 250 GEL.
On July 3, the enterprise “Sweet Future” was officially opened in Gori, which were attended by representatives of local municipality, NGOs and business sectors, as well as CHCA’s staff and beneficiaries of the project. The social enterprise “Sweet Future” is the second social enterprise financed in the framework of the project. Baking oven, 17 thousand euros worth, was given to enterprise, which would enable them to increase the sweets assortment in the future and the number of people employed there. The host of the event was NGO “Society Biliki”
Within the framework of the project, 2 social enterprises will be established in each region (Kakheti, Shida Kartli, Mtskheta-Mtianet, in total, 6 social enterprises) where 80 project beneficiaries of the project will be employed. The goal of the project – “Establishment of Adolescents High-quality members of the Society” - is to facilitate the employment of adolescents living under the state care by conducting trainings, supporting internships and establishing social enterprises.