"Master of My House - Master of My Futur...
"Master of My House - Master of My Future!"
On September 18, a new project presentation “Master of My House – Master of My Future!” was organized. The presentation topic was “Professional Perspectives of Young Internally Displaced Persons in the Housing Sector.”
The presentation was attended by the representatives of the Governemnts of Georgia, Autonomous Republic of Abkhazia, Kutaisi self-government, representatives of non-governmental organizations and homeowners’ associations functioning in IDP settlements.
Speeches were delivered by Mr. Johann Strese, the Project Director at Housing Initiative for Eastern Europe; Mr. Mamuka Tsotniashvili, Deputy Minister of Internally Displaced Persons from the Occupied Territories, Accomodations and Refugees of Georgia; Mr. Vakhtang Kolbaia, Acting Chairman of the Government of the Autonomous Republic of Abkhazia and Ms. Nino Tvaltvadze – Deputy Mayor of Kutaisi Municipality.
The project presentation, “Master of My House – Master of My Future!” given by Johann Strese, was preceded by the following interesting and noteworthy speeches:
• “Perspectives of Dual Education in Georgia,” Darejan Losaberidze, Quality Manager from Community College Iberia
• “Challenges with the Housing Sector in Georgia: Representative from Charity Humanitarian Center “Abkhazeti” (CHCA)
• “Training and Educational Opportunities for Young People in the Housing Sector”: Lika Kiladze, the Chair of the Board at Education Development and Employment Center (EDEC)
The German education concept of “Hausmeister” (care keeper) was shared through a video presentation by Pascal Hendricks, teamleader of the European Education Center for Housing and Real Estate.
The project aims to provide trainings to internally displaced young people on housing issues and based on German experience, prepare hausmeisters for IDP settlements in Georgia. The best ten participants of the project will have a study visit in Germany to become familiar with the specifics of housing and local legislation of the Country.
The project is implemented by “Housing Initiative for Eastern Europe” (IWO e.V), the European Education Center for Housing and Real Estate (EBZ), Charity Humanitarian Center “Abkhazeti” (CHCA), and the Education Development and Employment Center (EDEC) with support from the Federal Foreign Office of Germany.