“The word existed first - Journalism of ...
“The word existed first - Journalism of War and Peace”
Organized by the Government of the A/R of Abkhazia and suported by the Charity Humanitarian Center "Abkhazeti" conference "The word existed first- Journalism of War and Peace" held at Betsy's Hotel. The conference participants were addressed by the Acting Chair of Government of the A/R of Abkhazia, Vakhtang Kolbaia, Chairman of the Supreme Council of the A/R of Abkhazia, Elguja(Gia) Gvazava, Executive Director of  the Charity Humanitarian Center "Abkhazeti", Napoleon Milorava.
Media and conflicts, Lessons of War and Peace and the Youth for Peace and Confidence Building were the blocks of the conference and it was led by Journalist, Venera Rurua. Were showed videos about Abkhazia prepared at different times by Abkhazian Information Center and Georgian Patriarchate Television Ertsulovneba and some journalists. Journalists of various media working on war and conflict issues, experts, professors and teachers of different higher education institutions, bloggers, writers, publicists, dramatists and students participated in the conference.
The conference was attended by the members of the Government of the Autonomous Republic of Abkhazia and Deputies of the Supreme Council of the A/R of Abkhazia, representatives of NGOs and international organizations.
Exhibition of IDPs from Abkhazia dedicated to the International Day of Peace were held at the Betsy's Hotel, as well. At the end of the conference participants got appeal of Abkhazian colleagues