Joint Council for Disabled Persons Meets...
Joint Council for Disabled Persons Meets in Borjomi
The CCC Network organized a working meeting in Borjomi on July 31st and August 1st. The workshop aimed to improve disability services and to establish common structures and regulations for the services helping disabled people. Lika Kiladze chaired the meeting, in her role as President of the Caucasus Caregivers’ Cooperative Network.
Tamila Barkalaia, Georgia’s Deputy Minister of Internally Displaced Persons, Labor, Health, and Social Affairs, delivered a speech at the workshop and shared the vision and goals of the newly established Joint Council of Measures to Strengthen Services for Persons with Disabilities. CHCA Staff, EDEC Staff, Ministry of Health Representatives, and Representatives from the State Agency for Care and Victims of Human Trafficking all attended this meeting. Participants discussed the vision and goals of this new Council, established the structure of the Charter of the Joint Council, and agreed on next steps. The CCC Network, which includes local civil society organizations working on social issues, will continue to cooperate with the Council actively.
The European Union funds the Partnership for Developing an Engaging Policy Project, and ASB Georgia, CHCA, and the Kakheti Regional Development Center implements the Project.