Representatives of USAID-UNDP visited Ru...
Representatives of USAID-UNDP visited Rukhi Community Center
On June 23, Tamar Sirbiladze (The human rights and resilience team leader, USAID) and Giorgi Vardishvili (Crisis prevention and recovery team leader, UNDP) paid a working visit to CHCA's Zugdidi office.
As part of the pre-planned visit, th tour of CHCA's multi-purpose community center "Chemi Mordu", as well as, 24 hour care elderly house in Rukhi was visitied. CHCA executive director Nukri Milorava and "Chemi Mordu" manager Irakli Kochua introduced the guests to the specifics of the community center's work, services for beneficiaries, future plans and initiatives. The head of a non-governmental organization operating in Abkhazia, a partner of CHCA, also participated in the meeting.
On the same day, Tamar Sirbiladze and Giorgi Vardiashvili visited CHCA's Livelihood Development Center (LDC). N. Milorava and LDC manager Davit Guchua made a presentation about the purpose, experience and current activities of the said center. The participants of the meeting discussed together the development of services and products of the LDC Center; Increasing access to livelihoods for more vulnerable people.
The issues and initiatives discussed at the meetings aroused high interest among the participants and presented complex and long-term perspectives of cooperation.